Employer Law: 29 USCS § 213 Analysis
[…] Defendants claim that Plaintiffs are exempt from the payment of overtime wages, however, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1), otherwise [**5]  known as the motor carrier exemption. HN3 Under the motor carrier exemption, “the provisions of section 207  [*1276]  of this title shall not apply with respect to any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of title 49.” HN4 Title 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1), (2) provides that “the Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for (1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.”